Groucho Reviews
Home
Reviews
Interviews
Features
More
All Films
Theatrical
Home Video
DVD Video
Blu-Ray Video
Soundtracks
Books
Latest Theatrical Reviews
« Previous
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
…
45
46
Next »
The Death of Stalin (2017)
Tales of the venal, the selfish, and the desperate, lurking--when not preening--in the halls of power.
Tomb Raider (2018)
One can see the wheels turning, literally and figuratively...
A Wrinkle in Time (2018)
Galumphing narrative and flatfooted whimsy...a downright awkward kiddie blockbuster.
Red Sparrow (2018)
A guy’s fantasy of an empowered woman’s story. She’s smart! She’s capable! She’s sexy! She’s nude! She’s degraded! Wait...
Game Night (2018)
Just manages to sustain its 'is it real or is it a game?' tension through to its climactic twists.
Black Panther (2018)
Boilerplate Marvel, with a sleek, colorful look, cheeky humor, and familiar action beats...But Coogler brings enough to the table for a fresh vision, broadly appealing as well as inspirational in its representation for black audiences and women.
Peter Rabbit (2018)
This Peter is...the Ferris Bueller of rabbits. As such, many will love him, and many will find his zany wisecracks, blatant selfishness, and borderline amorality repulsive.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
McDonagh’s admirable shading of ostensible heroes and villains backfires as character inconsistency...Nevertheless,
Three Billboards
wickedly entertains and provokes...
Hostiles (2017)
A contrived but effective parable of the American West, its painful legacy, and small measures of redemption...But our focus frustratingly remains on the white people and Blocker’s struggle to reach empathy...
Phantom Thread (2017)
Work[s] out some timely issues of the runaway male ego, the dubious excuse of great art for grotesque personality, and the shock and awe attendant to the select few who can see through genius and, for better or for worse, cut to the quick.
The Post (2017)
The heroic journalism depicted in
The
Post
could hardly be more timely, it’s true, but Spielberg’s take rarely achieves dramatic traction.
Molly's Game (2017)
Sorkin’s flair for whip-crack dialogue, structural shenanigans, and character chemistry remains a winningly shameless three-ring circus for the screen, and his thoroughly excellent ensemble help to distract from his infamous artifice.
All the Money in the World (2017)
Much in it is invented or misrepresented...more easily forgiveable if the film had any subtlety or depth, but this ain’t that kind of party: it’s a wannabe thriller that unnecessarily stretches its running time along with the truth.
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
Guadagnino has coaxed from his cast a film unmatched this year for lifelike rhythms and attention to human behavior.
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017)
[SPOILER-FREE REVIEW:] Johnson sticks with the Star Wars house style and seems pleased to have the opportunity to inspire children with this story of overcoming inner conflict to become one’s best self, the key ingredient being hope.
The Disaster Artist (2017)
Like the hilariously inept melodrama of
The Room
itself, Tommy Wiseau offers Franco a gold mine of oddities.
Lady Bird (2017)
Lady Bird
’s unvarnished, unglamorized high-school drama has the quirky humor one expects from Gerwig...Ultimately, it’s a mother-daughter love story, replete with the tribulations of painful individuation.
Coco (2017)
A harmonious set of themes, about vocation and ambition...the role of family...and the meanings of life and death.
Justice League (2017)
These comic-book cinematic universes...train audiences to see the forest for the trees...Enjoy the trees. For the forest is a tad gnarly.
Daddy's Home Two (2017)
Only insurance premiums can say whether we’re in for a
Daddy’s Home 3
that adds Dick Van Dyke as Lithgow’s dad and Clint Eastwood as Gibson’s dad.
Thor Ragnarok (2017)
A rollicking comedy...Waititi revs up this vehicle for a wild ride...
Wonderstruck (2017)
On balance,
Wonderstruck
should capture the imaginations of precocious kids up for something a little deeper than usual.
Only the Brave (2017)
An old-fashioned action-adventure story with star performances, given a sacred tinge by its real-life roots.
Columbus (2017)
Kogonada’s cleverly integrated use of the architecture, beautifully framed from visual and narrative standpoints, lends his freshman feature a sense of modernist mastery...
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
A strange and beautiful beast indeed,
Blade Runner 2049
is a science-fiction epic for adults, somehow released in 2017...
Blade Runner 2049
dreams big.
American Made (2017)
Seal’s story is a fascinating one worth investigating...As played by Cruise, he’s like Maverick gone to seed.
Stronger (2017)
Catches one off guard with the characters’ open-hearted gestures under duress...feels as if it single-handedly restores humanity to the movies.
American Assassin (2017)
Has a mindset trapped in the 1980s, when Chuck Norris ruled the roost of disposable shoot-em-ups. This repulsive macho fantasy seems expressly designed to appeal to the readers of
Soldier of Fortune
Magazine.
It (2017)
Strong performances and production carry the day. This pop culture psychodrama still works, and linked up to its pending sequel should add up to a bit more than the sum of its parts.
The Trip to Spain (2017)
If the dish has lost its pizazz, it remains comfort food for comedy connoisseurs.
Annabelle: Creation (2017)
On paper,
Annabelle: Creation
lays out lazy character development and logic, but on screen, it gets the job done more often than not as an unpretentious talk-back-to-the-screen audience picture.
Landline (2017)
Slate cements her status as a kind of later-day Lucille Ball, gifted in physical comedy and possessed of a dithering combination of smarts and free-flowing emotion.
Dunkirk (2017)
Rigorously staged and artfully photographed...Christopher Nolan applies his trademark ingenuity and clockwork precision to an otherwise straightforward story.
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
Evokes the sort of tough-minded historical war drama John Milius used to write, with an eye on what war can do to the individual.
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
An action-packed, beat-the-heat distraction...Lands close enough to the summer-movie sweet spot that the quibbles feel a bit churlish.
The Big Sick (2017)
Functions...not only as a boilerplate rom-com that’s consistently amusing and possessed with charming leads, but also as a heartwarming drama.
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)
Military-Industrial Uncomplicated...Despite the theme that “Magic does exist” (“It was found long ago. Inside a crashed alien ship”),
The Last Knight
is all mirthless jokes and thrill-less mayhem.
Beatriz at Dinner (2017)
It’s no great leap to see Strutt as Trumpian, but Beatriz at Dinner has bigger fish to fry than any one figure...make[s] our nation's political intractability the stuff of comedy and...dramatizes the spiritual exhaustion of our time.
Cars 3 (2017)
Gets the franchise back on track with a story that U-turns to the heart of the 2006 original.
Wonder Woman (2017)
A sturdy origin story, this education of Miss Diana Prince, establishing her as a compassionate badass who consistently proves her bravery, strength, and commitment to justice.
« Previous
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
…
45
46
Next »