Groucho Reviews
Home
Reviews
Interviews
Features
More
All Films
Theatrical
Home Video
DVD Video
Blu-Ray Video
Soundtracks
Books
Latest Home Video Reviews
« Previous
1
2
…
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
…
34
35
Next »
The Bourne Supremacy (The Bourne Trilogy) (2004)
If one were to rewind a James Bond movie, one might get
The Bourne Supremacy
, a steadfastly unglamorous spy thriller with a few adrenaline jolts for good measure.
Nikita (a.k.a. La Femme Nikita) (1991)
A spy version of
Pygmalion
, complete with perverse romance,
Nikita
was well ahead of the curve when it came to women warriors as modern shoot-'em-up stars.
Friday Night Lights (2004)
Berg fashions a Spike Lee-esque prism through which he sheds light on the game, though Berg hasn't so much got game as he got highlight.
The Wackness (2008)
As for Squires' outlandish behavior and Kingsley's theatrical performance, they're entertaining, but very hard to believe. The film lives more comfortably in the milieu of '90s youth culture...
Superhero Movie (2008)
Nothing in
Superhero Movie
could be described as magical, but for comic-book fans in a forgiving mood, this lowbrow outing has its moments.
Pineapple Express (2008)
Despite its rusty mechanics and hodgepodge of tones,
Pineapple Express
convincingly imitates the mode of
Midnight Run
: on-the-run odd-couple comedy with gunplay and car chases.
Righteous Kill (2008)
The new thriller that emphatically pairs [De Niro and Pacino] qualifies as a historic event, whether it's any good or not.
The Mask (1994)
Pretty thin material, but it still holds up for the same reason it worked in 1994: Carrey unleashed in a part tailor-made for just that purpose.
Hot Rod (2007)
Oh, Napoleon Dynamite! What have you wrought?
Into the Wild (2007)
Penn has managed an impressive achievement that qualifies as a great American film.
Eagle Eye (2008)
So colossally ridiculous (and transparently derivative) that willing suspension of disbelief is a fool’s errand.
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
An enduring film property with an unforgettable catch phrase ("Klaatu barada nikto")...[and] socially conscious themes.
The Truman Show (1996)
[A] hugely entertaining dramatization of Plato's "Allegory of the Cave"...a fable that would be relevant 50 years earlier and no doubt will remain relevant 50 years hence.
Serenity (2005)
Whedon's smart, densely plotted, fast-paced story provides ample opportunities for characterization, revealing the pain beneath the characters' defensive humor.
Last Holiday (2006)
A better way to seize the day would be to do something other than sitting through the sitcomedic
Last Holiday
.
The Longshots (2008)
That's the problem with this well-intentioned celebration of the spirit of Title IX: it wants so badly to be liked that it tries to blend into the crowd.
Surfer, Dude (2008)
A celebration of unrealistic lifestyles, which makes it exactly the wrong film for our times.
The Duchess (2008)
Willing to settle for all-around competency instead of excavating history for deeper insights, leaving audiences with another undemanding genre placeholder.
Ghost Town (2008)
The comic voice of Ricky Gervais comes through loud and clear, and Koepp's vision of a classical Hollywood comedy creates a confluence not only of great performers but of considerable wit and heart.
Days of Thunder (1990)
An unofficial "sideways sequel" to
Top Gun
...except with national treasure Robert Duvall in the role of crusty mentor.
Ghost (1990)
An unqualified populist success...works because it evinces a sincerity rarely felt in today's cinema.
Tommy Boy (1995)
Farley and Spade have a definite chemistry, and they do their best to pick up the slack.
Burn After Reading (2008)
Sour candy...redeemed by its humor and its clever construction, harkening back to the relatively optimistic crime comedy
Fargo
.
The House Bunny (2008)
Almost worth seeing just for Faris' spot-on work...Shelley becomes an endearing character in Faris' nonjudgmental hands.
Old School (2003)
The sort of bad movie that constantly threatens to turn into something good, mostly on the strength of a few talented actors.
Bottle Rocket (1996)
Though flawed,
Bottle Rocket
is full of buried treasures and holds up to repeated viewings, as any cult film should. [Criterion Collection Blu-ray]
Mamma Mia! (2008)
Complete fluff, and proud of it...Once you adjust your senses, however, you're bound to submit to this vacation of a movie.
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008)
Joyless spectacle: it has a certain epic sweep...but it also has tacky CGI Yeti.
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004)
Gleefully silly...plays like an extension of a
Ben Stiller Show
sketch (but a pretty good one, at that).
Dumb and Dumber (1994)
The Farrellys' knack for stupid, Three Stooges-esque comedy writ larger by an infusion of heart excels with the complementary screen teaming of manic Jim Carrey and consummate screen actor Jeff Daniels.
Lost: The Complete Fourth Season—The Expanded Experience (2008)
Particularly in the strike-shortened fourth season, the writers propelled their plot aggressively...
Super Troopers (2002)
A surprisingly engaging entry in the stupid comedy sweepstakes, and sure to become a minor cult favorite.
Fred Claus (2007)
Though the film teases questions that would spark a child’s imagination, they’re all dropped like hot potatoes in favor of cheap infusions of dancing, slapstick, and...cartoon sound effects.
Grindhouse (Planet Terror & Death Proof) (2007)
Grindhouse
isn't great cinema, but it is a genuine event picture, a rare good reason to venture out on a Friday night with a big crowd and the necessary wad of cash.
Jet Li's Fearless (2006)
If this is Li's epic swan song, it's a reasonably graceful exit.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Ledger slips into the purple suit as if it were an animal skin for a primal, archetypal dance...Nolan's richly realized adaptation of a modern American mythology fulfills our faith in the material and its interpreters.
The X-Files (1998)
For fans, it's the equivalent of a "very special episode," with a beefed up budget and an imperative to advance the storyline at least a little
Stranger Than Fiction (2006)
A fantasy, so it's not obligated to be logical, but it should at least have
internal
logic and follow its own set of rules. A failure to do so untethers the film.
The X-Files: I Want to Believe (2008)
Interesting enough as a symbolic drama of conflicting and conflicted beliefs. But this is also supposed to be a spooky movie, right?
Encounters at the End of the World (2008)
A Discovery Channel production about Antarctica that breaks the mold with Herzog's eccentric musings and auteur's eye.
« Previous
1
2
…
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
…
34
35
Next »